MANITOBA AIR CADET
HALL OF FAME
Honours and awards for those who excell.
HONORARY AWARDS
HONORARY AIR MARSHALL AWARD
Awarded for exceptional personal achievements to motivate and inspire the youth of Manitoba.
Return to
     honorary Air Marshall Award
Top of page
MANITOBA RECIPIENTS OF NATIONAL AWARDS
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
The Department of National Defence award in appreciation of the meritorious manner in which the person as a member of the ACL stimulated interest in the Air Cadet Movement through service to the Royal Canadian Air Cadets.
Top of page
PRESIDENT'S CITATION
The President's Citation is awarded to recognize a Member's extraordinary contribution above that which earned him the Certificate of Honour or a nomination for the Medal of Honour.
Top of page
CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
Awarded to Members of the Air Cadet League of Canada in recognition of outstanding service.
  • 1981 - Alen Hansen
  • 1982 - Lindsay Grieves
  • 1985 - Neil Scott
  • 1987 - Ed Sliwinski
  • 1989 - Max Goldack
  • 1989 - Peter Prescott
  • 1991 - Ron Wilson
  • 1992 - Alex Morrison
  • 1992 - E.M. Bradshaw
  • 1994 - Douglas Inglis
  • 1995 - Max Goldack
  • 1996 - Charlie Guichon
  • 1997 - Jack Mowat
  • 1997 - Jan Reidulff
  • 1998 - Al Wilcox
  • 2003 - Gary Bolton
  • 2003 - George Evans
  • 2003 - David Odell
  • 2005 - Wally Mildren
  • 2007 - Ed de Caux
  • 2008 - Ron Clement
  • 2009 - A.J. (Telly) Mercury
  • 2010 - Terry Lewis
  • 2011 - Allan Finnbogason
  • 2013 - Raymond Hall
  • 2013 - Mark Brickwood
  • 2014 - Joyce Howard
  • 2015 - Leigh Joiner
  • 2015 - Howard Mar
Top of page
CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Awarded to League Members at the National, Provincial and Local levels for meritorious service over a period of time.
  • 2003 - Melvin Johnson, 220 RCACS
  • 2003 - Bob McCormick, 177 RCACS
  • 2003 - Jack Roberts, 191 RCACS
  • 2003 - Fred Sigurdson, 519 RCACS
  • 2007 - Roy Moir, 249 RCACS
  • 2007 - Claude Laferriere, 170 RCACS
  • 2007 - Doug Rogers, 199 RCACS
  • 2008 - Terry Harris, 573 RCACS
  • 2008 - Joyce Howard, 6 RCACS
  • 2008 - Bruce Lougheed, 263 RCACS
  • 2008 - Don Raleigh, 6 RCACS
  • 2008 - Rick Wilson, 82 RCACS
  • 2009 - Pat McDonald, MB PC
  • 2009 - Vern Toews, 176 RCACS
  • 2009 - Rob Wiebe, 179 RCACS
  • 2009 - Kazmar Nowak, 519 RCACS
  • 2010 - Kelly Daun, 170 RCACS
  • 2010 - Colin Heathcote, 182 RCACS
  • 2011 - Kari Pirt, 191 RCACS
  • 2011 - Alfred McDonald, 303 RCACS
  • 2012 - Lois Gresiuk, 307 RCACS
  • 2012 - Leigh Joiner, MB PC
  • 2013 - Cindy Brazer, 573 RCACS
  • 2013 - Nelson Fulford, 303 RCACS
  • 2013 - Elaine McNaughton, Member-at-Large
  • 2013 - Elizabeth Wallace, 191 RCACS
  • 2014 - Charlotte Regelski, 177 RCACS
  • 2014 - Diane Earle, 170 RCACS
  • 2015 - Wayne Parisien, 519 RCACS
  • 2015 - Brad Mowat, 50 RCACS
Top of page
CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION
Awarded to non-Members of the Air Cadet League of Canada in recognition of their dedicated support of the Air Cadet Movement.
  • 2002 - Captain Shirley Slack, 263 RCACS
  • 2003 - Captain Alf Nielsen, 519 RCACS
  • 2003 - Captain Marie Pemkowski, 182 RCACS
  • 2004 - Major Howard Mar, 177 RCACS & Prairie Region Cadets
  • 2005 - Mrs. Nancy Flook, 177 RCACS
  • 2005 - Captain Gaston Lavoie, 677 RCACS
  • 2005 - Lieutenant Doug Long, 303 RCACS
  • 2006 - Captain Kevin Yetman, RCSU (Prairie)
  • 2006 - Captain Bruce Ashton, 179 RCACS
  • 2006 - Warrant Officer Doug Mills, RCSU (Prairie)
  • 2007 - Lieutenant-Colonel Jim Forestell, 199 RCACS & Gimli Air CSTC
  • 2007 - Lieutenant-Colonel Tomas Szczerski, RCSU "Prairie"
  • 2007 - Captain Alexis McCormick, 177 RCACS
  • 2008 - Lieutenant Audrey Fortune, 317 RCACS
  • 2008 - Lieutenant Gary Metcalf, 575 RCACS
  • 2009 - Captain Earl Pryce, 50 RCACS
  • 2009 - Captain James Arthur, 249 RCACS
  • 2009 - Lieutenant Ewen Booth, 317 RCACS
  • 2009 - Lieutenant Lydia Blais, 737 RCACS
  • 2009 - Mr. Adam Penner, Harv's Air
  • 2010 - Captain Mike Gielas, RCSU (Prairie)
  • 2010 - Captain Patti Setlack, 307 RCACS
  • 2010 - Captain Richard Helps, 179 RCACS
  • 2011 - Captain Ian Coupland, 6 RCACS
  • 2011 - Captain Lloyd Olson, 220 RCACS
  • 2011 - Lieutenant Mark Anderson, 9 RCACS
  • 2011 - Winnipeg Lions Club, 6 RCACS
  • 2011 - Boeing Canada Technology, 176 RCACS
  • 2011 - West Winnipeg Rotary, 191 RCACS
  • 2012 - Captain Peter Clark, 573 RCACS
  • 2012 - Captain Simon Thomas, 307 RCACS
  • 2012 - Captain Judy Undiks, 220 RCACS
  • 2013 - Captain Stuart Smith, RCSU NW
  • 2013 - Captain Carson Bennett, RCSU NW
  • 2013 - 17 Wing Winnipeg
  • 2013 - ANAVETS Branch 283 Assiniboia
  • 2014 - Allied Wings Group, 575 RCACS
  • 2014 - CFB Shilo
  • 2014 - Major Colin Bruce-Smith, 176 RCACS
  • 2015 - Captain Gordon Enright, 573 RCACS
  • 2015 - Major William Woollven, RCSU NW
  • 2015 - Captain Christopher Babcock, RCSU NW
  • 2015 - Lieutenant Miles Drynan, 249 RCACS
  • 2016 - Major Sheila (Rusty) Templeman, RCSU NW and 176 RCACS
  • 2016 - David Coombs and Russell BPO Elks Lodge #20
  • 2016 - Royal Canadian Legion Branch #23, Neepawa, MB
Top of page
INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AWARDS
DOUGLAS INGLIS AWARD
for Distinguished Service
Awarded for Exceptional Long Term Service
Return to
     Distinguished Service Award
  • 2007 - Mr. Douglas Inglis
  • 2008 - Mr. Walter Mildren
  • 2009 - Mr. George M. Evans
  • 2010 - Mr. Max Goldack
  • 2011 - Mr. Alen Hansen
  • 2012 - Mr. Jan Reidulff
  • 2012 - Mr. Edward de Caux
  • 2013 - Mr. E.M. (Brad) Bradshaw
  • 2015 - Mr. M. Brickwood
  • 2016 - Mr. T. Lewis
Top of page
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
Awarded for Cadet Instructor Meritorious Service
Return to
     Meritorious Service Award
  • 2008 - Captain Simon Thomas
  • 2009 - Captain Stuart W. Smith
  • 2011 - Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Bannister
  • 2013 - Captain Christopher Babcock
  • 2015 - Captain Patti Setlack
  • 2016 - Captain Christopher Higgins
Top of page
E. M. (BRAD) BRADSHAW AWARD
Awarded for Most Proficient Sponsoring Committee
Return
     to Bradshaw Award
  • 1985-86 - S.J. Solomon, RCL Branch 154, 317 RCACS Strathclair
  • 1987-88 - P. Karpluk, RCL Branch 141, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1988-89 - Leslie Martin, Boeing of Canada, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1989-90 - Mr. L. Weslake, Lions Club, 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1990-91 - Bob Ferguson, RCL Branch 23, 9 RCACS Neepawa
  • 1991-92 - Glenn Weston, RCL Branch 34, 519 RCACS Swan River
  • 1992-93 - Bob Johnson, St James Kiwanis, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1993-94 - Mel Johnston, RCL Branch 4, 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1994-95 - Jack Roberts, West Winnipeg Rotary, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1995-96 - Lori Clark, RCL Branch 244, 737 (Northern Pride) RCACS Thompson
  • 1996-97 - Garry Bolton, West Winnipeg Rotary, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1997-98 - Bob McCormick, Air Canada, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1998-99 - Brady Aubin, St James Kiwanis, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1999-00 - Erv Gerbrandt, Boeing of Canada, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2000-01 - M. Johnston, RCL Branch 4, 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2001-02 - G. Henderson, RCL Branch 20, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2002-03 - Hayden Henwood, Bombardier, 575 (Terrier) RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 2003-04 - Douglas Rogers, 176/199 Parents'; Committee, Winnipeg
  • 2004-05 - Claude Laferriere, 170 Parents' Committee, Winnipeg
  • 2005-06 - Roy Moir, 249 Parents' Association, Beausejour
  • 2006-07 - Vern Toews, 176 Parents' Committee, Winnipeg
  • 2007-08 - Terry Harris, 573 Parents' Committee, Winnipeg
  • 2008-09 - Rob Wiebe, RCL Branch 11, 179 RCACS Morden
  • 2009-10 - Kelly Daun, 170 Parents' Committee, Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Richard Wilson, Brandon Rotary Club, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2011-12 - Elizabeth Wallace, 191 Parents' Committee, Winnipeg
  • 2012-13 - Vern Toews, 176 Parents' Committee, Winnipeg
  • 2013-14 - Nelson Fulford, BPO Elks The Pas, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2014-15 - Allan Linddal, 158 Parents Committee, Fisher Branch
  • 2015-16 - Anne Fox, KF Defence Programs, 575 RCACS Portage La Prairie
Top of page
SQUADRON AWARDS
EDWARD VOPNI AWARD
Awarded for Most Proficient Squadron
Return to Vopni Award
  • 1974-75 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1975-76 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1976-77 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1977-78 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1978-79 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1979-80 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1980-81 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1981-82 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1982-83 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1983-84 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1984-85 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1985-86 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1986-87 - 573 (141 Legion) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1987-88 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1988-89 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1989-90 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1990-91 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1991-92 - 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1992-93 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1993-94 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1994-95 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1995-96 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1996-97 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1997-98 - 177 (Air Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1998-99 - 177 (Air Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1999-00 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 2000-01 - 191 (Winnipeg West Rotary) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2001-02 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 2002-03 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2003-04 - 170 (St James) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2004-05 - 519 RCACS Swan Valley
  • 2005-06 - 199 (St. Vital) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2006-07 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2007-08 - 573 (Andrew Mynarski, V. C.) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2008-09 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2009-10 - 177 (Air Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2011-12 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2012-13 - 191 (Winnipeg West Rotary) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013-14 - 307 (Stoneybrook) RCACS Steinbach
  • 2014-15 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 2015-16 - 176 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
HAROLD STEELE AWARD
Awarded for Community Involvement
Return
     to Steele Award
  • 1961-62 - 177 (Trans Canada Airlines) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1962-63 - 177 (Trans Canada Airlines) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1963-64 - 575 (Terrier) RCACS PORTAGE La Prairie
  • 1964-65 - 302 RCACS Flin Flon
  • 1965-66 - unknown
  • 1966-67 - 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 1967-68 - 170 (St. James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1968-69 - 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1969-70 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1970-71 - 793 (Louise) RCACS Pilot Mound
  • 1971-72 - 575 (Terrier) RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 1972-73 - 677 RCACS Russel
  • 1973-74 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1974-75 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1975-76 - 573 (#141 Ukrainian Legion) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1976-77 - 573 (#141 Ukrainian Legion) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1977-78 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1978-79 - 9 RCACS Neepawa
  • 1979-80 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1980-81 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1981-82 - unknown
  • 1982-83 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1983-84 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1984-85 - 573 (#141 Ukrainian Legion) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1985-86 - 177 (Air Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1986-87 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1987-88 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1988-89 - 50 (LCol William Barker, VC) RCACS Dauphin
  • 1989-90 - 737 (Northern Pride) RCACS Thompson
  • 1990-91 - 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1991-92 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1992-93 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1993-94 - 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1994-95 - 182 (GM Stefnufastur) RCACS Gimli
  • 1995-96 - 182 (GM Stefnufastur) RCACS Gimli
  • 1996-97 - 179 (#11 Legion) RCACS Morden
  • 1997-98 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1998-99 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg, and
  •                182 (Stefnufastur) RCACS Gimli
  • 1999-00 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2000-01 - 182 (GM Stefnufastur) RCACS Gimli
  • 2001-02 - 573 (#141 Legion) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2002-03 - 263 (Intrepid) RCACS Melita
  • 2003-04 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2004-05 - 182 (GM Stefnufastur) RCACS Gimli
  • 2005-06 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2006-07 - 519 RCACS Swan Valley
  • 2007-08 - 177 (Air Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2008-09 - 179 RCACS Morden
  • 2009-10 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2010-11 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - 307 (Stoney Brook) RCACS Steinbach
  • 2012-13 - 50 (LCol William Barker, V.C.) RCACS Dauphin
  • 2013-14 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2014-15 - 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2015-16 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
Top of page
CAPTAIN KENNETH YOUNG MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded for Most Proficient Rural Squadron
Return
     to Young Award
  • 1969-70 - 263 RCACS Melita
  • 1970-71 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1971-72 - 302 RCACS Flin Flon
  • 1972-73 - Unknown
  • 1973-74 - 793 RCACS Louise
  • 1974-75 - 793 RCACS Louise
  • 1975-76 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1976-77 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1977-78 - 263 RCACS Melita
  • 1978-79 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1979-80 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1980-81 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1981-82 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 1982-83 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1983-84 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1984-85 - 645 RCACS Kenora, ON
  • 1985-86 - 179 RCACS Killarney
  • 1986-87 - 179 RCACS Killarney
  • 1987-88 - Unknown
  • 1988-89 - 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 1989-90 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1990-91 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1991-92 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1992-93 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1993-94 - 900 RCACS Marathon, ON
  • 1994-95 - 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 1995-96 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1996-97 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1997-98 - 179 RCACS Morden
  • 1998-99 - Unknown
  • 1999-00 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 2000-01 - 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2001-02 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 2002-03 - 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2003-04 - 317 RCACS Strathclair
  • 2004-05 - 519 RCACS Swan River
  • 2005-06 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2006-07 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2007-08 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2008-09 - 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2009-10 - 519 RCACS Swan River
  • 2010-11 - 50 (LCol William Barker, V.C.) RCACS Dauphin
  • 2011-12 - 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2012-13 - 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2013-14 - 158 RCACS Fisher Branch
  • 2014-15 - 9 RCACS Neepawa
  • 2015-16 - 158 RCACS Fisher Branch
Top of page
DOROTHY (DOT) WOWK - MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded for Most Improved Squadron
Return
     to Wowk Award
  • 1994 - 170 (St James Kiwanis) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1995 - 179 RCACS Morden
  • 1996 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1997 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 1998 - 182 (GM Stefnufastur) RCACS Gimli
  • 1999 - 158 RCACS Fisher Branch
  • 2000 - 9 RCACS Neepawa
  • 2001 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) Winnipeg
  • 2002 - 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 2003 - 158 (Fisher) RCACS Fisher Branch
  • 2004 - 9 RCACS Neepawa
  • 2005 - 50 (Lt Col Barker VC) RCACS Dauphin
  • 2006 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2007 - 9 RCACS Neepawa
  • 2008 - 307 (Stoneybrook) RCACS Steinbach
  • 2008 - 307 (Stoneybrook) RCACS Steinbach
  • 2009 - 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010 - 301 (Alan McLeod, V.C.) RCACS Stonewall
  • 2011 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2012 - 182 (GM Stefnufastur)RCACS Gimli
  • 2013 - 158 (Fisher) RCACS Fisher Branch
  • 2014 - 737 (Northern Pride) RCACS Thompson
  • 2015 - 263 RCACS Melita
  • 2016 - 317 RCACS Strathclair
Top of page
WING COMMANDER WALTER A. MILDREN CD AWARD
Awarded for Most Proficient Recruiter
Return to Top Recruiter Award
  • 2005 - 199 (St. Vital) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2006 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2007 - 170 (St. James) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2008 - 191 (Winnipeg West Rotary) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2009 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010 - 220 (Red River) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010 - 50 (LCol William Barker, V.C.) RCACS Dauphin
  • 2012 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013 - 737 (Northern Pride) RCACS Thompson
  • 2014 - 249 (Northern Pride) RCACS Beausejour
  • 2015 - 575 (Terrier) RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 2016 - 573 (Andrew Mynarski V.C.) RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
AIR CADET PROFICIENCY AWARDS
FREDERICK ERNEST PINK
MEMORIAL TROPHY
Power Pilot Course
Return
     to Pink Award
  • 1968 - Flight Sergeant Bruce Mc Millan, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1969 - Flight Sergeant G. Hewitt, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1970 - Warrant Officer 2 G. Loney, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1971 - Flight Sergeant K.W. Graham, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1972 - Flight Sergeant F.F. Goethals, 793 RCACS
  • 1973 - Flight Sergeant D.A. Brown, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1974 - Flight Sergeant W. Wittmeier, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1975 - Sergeant T.F. Brown, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1976 - Warrant Officer 2 D.R. Irvine, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1977 - Leading Air Cadet M. Gutheil, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1978 - Cadet P.T. Talgoy, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1979 - Flight Sergeant B.A. Johnson, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1980 - Sergeant D. Darcel, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1981 - Cadet R. Stagg, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1982 - Warrant Officer 1 D. Hein, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1983 - Warrant Officer 2 A. Hein, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1984 - Flight Sergeant H. Mac Donald, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1985 - Sergeant J.T.J. Kearley, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1986 - Flight Sergeant Guezen, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1987 - Sergeant R. Ackland, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1988 - Not recorded
  • 1989 - Warrant Officer 2 G.A. Niemciax, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1990 - Sergeant King, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1991 - Sergeant David Maric, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1992 - Cadet T. Miller, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1993 - Sergeant D. Kupchuk, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1994 - Corporal D. Boothe, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1995 - Sergeant D Doerksen, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1996 - Sergeant M. Sharp, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1997 - Warrant Officer 2 C. Lazaruk, 677 RCACS Russell
  • 1998 - Sergeant C. Horch, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1999 - Flight Sergeant Jeffrey Reinink, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2000 - Warrant Officer 2 Sancho McCann, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2001 - R. Wiens, 176 RCACS, Winnipeg
  • 2002 - Cadet Paul Iafolla, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2003 - Flight Sergeant Steven Rogers, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2004 - Sergeant Josef Sliwinski, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2005 - Warrant Officer 1 Mathew Grabau, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2006 - Warrant Officer 1 Eric Durand, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2007 - Warrant Officer 2 Joseph Yorke, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2008 - Flight Sergeant Jessica Biggs, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2009 - Flight Sergeant Mark Westwood, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2010 - Flight Sergeant Joseph Darcel, 199 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011 - Sergeant Patrick Gray, 575 RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 2012 - Flight Sergeant Joshua Woodland, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013 - Flight Sergeant Jesse Mack, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014 - Flight Sergeant Lucas Lamoureux, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015 - Sergeant Amber Donnelly, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2016 - Flight Sergeant Jefferson Holod, 301 RCACS Stonewall
Top of page
ALEN T. HANSEN TROPHY
Glider Pilot
Return
     to Alen Hansen Award
  • 1973 - Flight Sergeant G. Murphy, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1974 - Warrant Officer R.A. Hansen, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1975 - Corporal J. Peters, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1976 - Leading Air Cadet M.J. Gutheil, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1977 - Warrant Officer 2 J.A. Hansen, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1978 - Cadet C.G. Gadsby, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1979 - Flight Sergeant W. Borys, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1970 - Cadet T. Atamanchuk, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1981 - Cadet D. Hein, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1982 - Corporal M.B. Oliver, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1983 - Corporal J.W.S. King, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1984 - Sergeant S. Okalita, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1985 - Flight Sergeant Leach, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1986 - Corporal Ackland, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1987 - Sergeant Taylor, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1988 - Sergeant B. Drader, 179 RCACS Killarney
  • 1989 - Flight Sergeant J. Young, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1990 - Sergeant R. Menon, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1991 - Sergeant E. Jean, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1992 - Cadet D. Kupchuk, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1993 - Flight Sergeant D Boothe, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1994 - Flight Sergeant W. Mc Donald, 303 RCACS The Pas and
              Cadet D. Doerksen, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1995 - Flight Sergeant R. Mc Donald, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1996 - Flight Sergeant C. Lazaruk, 677 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1997 - Flight Sergeant M. Mc Millan, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1998 - Flight Sergeant J. Reinink, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1999 - Sergeant S. Mc Cann, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2000 - Sergeant B. Micholson, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2001 - Sergeant R. McCallum, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2002 - Cadet Patrick Cross, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2003 - Cadet Timothy Hiebert, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2004 - Sergeant Patrick Guerreiro, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2005 - Not presented - training program disruptions.
  • 2006 - Sergeant Robert Holt, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2007 - Corporal Robert Cohoe, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2008 - Flight Sergeant Myles Mowat, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2009 - Flight Corporal Richard Soos, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010 - Cadet Patrick Grey, 575 RCACS
  • 2011 - Sergeant Heather Boychuk, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2012 - Flight Sergeant Julian Audette, 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2013 - Flight Sergeant Andrew Juvonen, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 2014 - Flight Corporal Nicolas Aminot, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015 - Flight Sergeant Jefferson Holod, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2016 - Sergeant Nicholas Pasieczka, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
J. W. STICKNEY TROPHY
Glider Pilot (Northern Candidate)
Return to Stickney Award
  • 1974 - Cadet K. Willis, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1975 - *
  • 1976 - Cadet G. Stevens, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1977 - 1978 *
  • 1979 - Cadet D. Mathies, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1980 - 1981 *
  • 1982 - Cadet R. Wright, 519 RCACS Swan River
  • 1983 - Cadet C. Davey, 519 RCACS Swan River
  • 1984 - *
  • 1985 - Cadet L. Frost, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1986 - 1991 *
  • 1992 - Cadet M. Nelson, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 1993 - *
  • 1994 - Cadet W. McDonald, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1995 - Cadet R. McDonald, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1996 - Cadet C. Dauk, 519 RCACS Swan River
  • 1997 - Cadet A. Foley, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 1998 - Cadet E. Clarke, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 1999 - Cadet M. Baschak, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2000 - 2001 *
  • 2002 - Cadet Dustin Kerr, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 2003 - Flight Sergeant Robin Claus, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 2004 - Sergeant Joseph Trudel, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2005 - Not presented - training program disruptions.
  • 2006 - Flight Sergeant Tyler Bohn, 519 RCACS Swan Valley
  • 2007 - Corporal Robert Cohoe, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2008 - Flight Sergeant Myles Mowat, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2009 - Flight Sergeant Franklin Cook, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 2010 - *
  • 2011 - Cadet Kane Bosters, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 2012 - Flight Sergeant Christopher Berscheid, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2013 - 2015 *
  • 2016 - Flight Sergeant Roger Nikolychuk, 303 RCACS The Pas

* No eligible candidates in the noted years.

Top of page
FLIGHT LIEUTENANT PAUL WILCOX
MEMORIAL AWARD
Drill and Ceremonial Instructor Course
(formerly the Senior Leader's Course until 2011)
Return
     to Wilcox Award
  • 1968 - Sergeant Mark Delmage, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1969 - Warrant Officer Mike Dudar, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1970 - Sergeant L.A. Defoort, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1971 - Warrant Officer D.G. Wilkie, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 1972 - Flight Sergeant James Selbie, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1973 - Sergeant M.D. Sprague, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1974 - Flight Sergeant M. Eastveld, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1975 - Sergeant R Veley, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1976 - Warrant Officer 2 S.K. Enzlberger, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1977 - Flight Sergeant B.L. Harder, 575 RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 1978 - C. Cobbledick, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1979 - Warrant Officer 2 G. Miles, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1980 - P. Carter, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1981 - G.E. Gill, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1982 - Corporal J. Ryan, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1983 - Flight Sergeant Van Den Berg, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1984 - Sergeant B Grzenda, 179 RCACS Killarney
  • 1985 - Flight Sergeant A. Powell, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1986 - Sergeant Fran, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1987 - Sergeant D. Zegarac, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1988 - Leading Air Cadet R.S. Potapinski, 263 RCACS Melita
  • 1989 - Warrant Officer1 S. Steven, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1990 - Sergeant P. Denton, 575 RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 1991 - Sergeant Allison Batt, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1992 - Flight Sergeant S. Kelly, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1993 - Flight Sergeant L. Baspaly, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1994 - C. Pratt, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 1995 - Sergeant C. Hingwala, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1996 - Flight Sergeant J. Karasevich, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1997 - Sergeant K. Doerksen, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1998 - Sergeant J. Hingwala, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1999 - Flight Sergeant R. Wiens, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2000 - Warrant Officer 2 Dana Gregoire, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2001 - Cadet S. Dueck, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2002 - Flight Sergeant Steven Perih, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2003 - Sergeant Kiran Dhillon, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2004 - Flight Sergeant Omobolanle Famuyide, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2005 - Sergeant Stacey Dunn, 677 RCACS Russell
  • 2006 - Flight Sergeant Joseph Trudel, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2007 - Flight Sergeant Brenden Clark, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2008 - Sergeant Danielle Warren, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2009 - Sergeant Gurkamal Dhillon, 170 RCACS
  • 2010 - Cadet Joshua Osadchuk, 191 RCACS
  • 2011 - Sergeant Lucas Staib, 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2012 - Sergeant Jacob Esler, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2013 - Flight Corporal Aidan Heaman, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2014 - Sergeant Logan Praznik, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2015 - Corporal Beau Friesen, 575 RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 2016 - Cadet Aiden Bruce, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
AIR CANADA TROPHY
Advanced Aviation Technology Course - Aircraft Maintenance
(formerly the Technical Training Course until 2010)
Return to
     Air Canada Award
  • 1981 - Sergeant T. G. Duffy, 317 RCACS Strathclair
  • 1982 - Flight Sergeant S. Hastman, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1983 - Corporal R. Mee, 263 RCACS Melita
  • 1984 - Sergeant J. G. Novotny, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1985 - Sergeant W. Bridges, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1986 - Leading Air Cadet Burwell, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1987 - Flight Sergeant S. Henderson, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1988 - Cadet M. Heathcote, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 1989 - Sergeant K. Owen, 220 RCACS Winnipeg and
              Leading Air Cadet R. Potapinski, 263 RCACS Melita
  • 1990 - Flight Sergeant D. Wilkie, 737 RCACS Thompson
  • 1991 - Flight Sergeant B. Stupack, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1992 - Corporal K. Paulet, 82 RCACS Brandon and
              Leading Air Cadet B. Cook, 677 RCACS Russell
  • 1993 - Flight Sergeant M. Parker, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 1994 - Leading Air Cadet A. Maciuszonek, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1995 - Leading Air Cadet T. Layh, 677 RCACS Russell
  • 1996 - Sergeant M. Blanchette, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1997 - Corporal L. Tremaine, 677 RCACS Russell
  • 1998 - Sergeant D. Cannon, 263 RCACS Melita
  • 1999 - Sergeant E. Murray, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2000 - Sergeant C. Tonn, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2001 - Corporal A. Dhillon, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2002 - Sergeant Chad Corrin, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2003 - Flight Sergeant Colin Williamson, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2004 - Corporal Sean Marginet, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2005 - Sergeant John Holowko, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2006 - Sergeant Patrick Loiselle, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2007 - Sergeant Anthony Basarowich, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2008 - Warrant Officer 2 Allysa Appelt, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2009 - Flight Corporal Jared Payment, 182 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010 - Cadet Jason Pirt, 191 RCACS
  • 2011 - Cadet Julien Audette, 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2012 - Sergeant Vicki Reimer, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013 - Flight Corporal Benjamin Sanderson, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014 - Sergeant Jefferson Holod, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2015 - Flight Corporal Kirbee Mae Wallis, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 2016 - Flight Sergeant Thomas Mitchell, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
GEORGE EVANS TROPHY
Advanced Aviation Technology Course - Aircraft Operations
Return to
     George Evans Trophy
  • 2011 - Cadet Dylan Delaroque, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2012 - Flight Corporal Ian Poppel, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2013 - Flight Corporal Cassandra Roberts, 199 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014 - Flight Sergeant Brandin Rozsa-Hrabinski, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2015 - Sergeant Justin Tessier, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2016 - Flight Corporal Vivian Gregoire, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
JACK AND MABEL MCPHEDRAN MEMORIAL BURSARY
Rural Candidate on the Advanced Aviation Course
  • 2012 - Cadet Andrew Juvonen, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 2013 - Sergeant Brandin Rozsa-Hrabinski, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2014 - Sergeant Shawn Crompton, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2015 - *
  • 2016 - Cadet William Frykas, 50 RCACS Dauphin

* No eligible candidates in the noted years.

Top of page
500 (CITY OF WINNIPEG) WING TROPHY
Advanced Aviation Course
Return to
     500 Wing Trophy
  • 2013 - Sergeant Brandin Rozsa-Hrabinski, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2014 - Flight Corporal Justin Tessier, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015 - Sergeant Nicholas Pasieczka, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2016 - Cadet William Frykas, 50 RCACS Dauphin
Top of page
ROBERT HANSEN MEMORIAL TROPHY
Basic Drill and Leadership Course
Return
     to Robert Hansen Award
  • 1977 - Cadet I. Duplessis, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1978 - Corporal C.S. Bessler, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1979 - Corporal C. Shinn, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1980 - Corporal A. Hein, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1981 - Cadet C Fortin, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1982 - Corporal K. Morican, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1983 - Leading Air Cadet L. Alleslev, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1984 - Corporal A. Powell, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1985 - Corporal G. Fran, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1986 - Leading Air Cadet A.J. Zvanitjas, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1987 - Leading Air Cadet Demianczuk, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1988 - Cadet D. Fikkert, 317 RCACS Strathclair
  • 1989 - Corporal N.K. Hewitt, 249 RCACS Beausejour
  • 1990 - Corporal S. Cawley, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1991 - Corporal Joel Braun, 179 RCACS Morden
  • 1992 - Cadet W. Novotny, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1993 - Cadet D. Doerksen, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1994 - Corporal P. Das, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1995 - Cadet T. Yee, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1996 - Corporal T. Yee, 177 RCACS Winnipeg MB
  • 1997 - Cadet B. Pennington, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1998 - M. Blieske, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1999 - Corporal B. Minaker, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2000 - Leading Air Cadet S. Dueck, 179 RCACS Morden
  • 2001 - Corporal C. Sherman, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2002 - Cadet Leah Brunger, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2003 - Corporal Greg Wheeler, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2004 - Corporal Steven Hogg, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2005 - Cadet Andree-Ann Dunn, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2006 - Corporal Julie George, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2007 - Corporal Lisa Reeves, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2008 - Flight Corporal Evan Truss, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2009 - Cadet Ashton Duff, 179 RCACS Morden
  • 2010 - Cadet Brittany Zurba, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2011 - Flight Corporal Aaron Belmore, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2012 - Flight Corporal Astrid Hernadez, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013 - Flight Corporal Ezra Balagtas, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014 - Flight Corporal Rebecca Shingoose, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2015 - Corporal Logan Ham, 9 RCACS Neepawa
  • 2016 - Cadet Shirinal Patel, 199 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
AIR CADET COMPETITIONS
GOLDEN FALCON SPORTS COMPETITION
Sports Competiion
Return to Golden Falcon Trophy
  • 1995-96 - 170 RCACS & 179 RCACS
  • 1996-97 - Flood of the Century
  • 1997-98 - 519 RCACS & 6 RCACS
  • 1998-99 - 170 RCACS & 677 RCACS
  • 1999-00 - 176 RCACS & 573 RCACS
  • 2000-01 - 82 RCACS & 170 RCACS
  • 2001-02 - 9 RCACS & 176 RCACS (Mustang Flight)
  • 2002-03 - 249 RCACS & 170 RCACS (Sabre Flight)
  • 2003-04 - 9 RCACS & 519 RCACS (Tiger Moth Flight)
  • 2004-05 - 6 RCACS & 9 RCACS (Tornado Flight)
  • 2005-06 - 6 RCACS & 263 RCACS (Alpha Flight)
  • 2006-07 - 573 RCACS, 677 RCACS & 170 RCACS ('F' Flight)
  • 2007-08 - 50 RCACS
  • 2008-09 - No competition
  • 2009-10 - 303 RCACS & 263 RCACS (Hornet Flight))
  • 2010-11 - No competition
Top of page
TOMMY COOPER DRILL COMPETITION
Winnipeg Squadrons' Drill Competition
Return to Tommy Cooper Trophy
  • 1952-53 - 177 (Trans Canada Airlines) RCACS
  • 1953-54 - 176 (Winnipeg Optimist) RCACS
  • 1954-55 - 176 (Winnipeg Optimist) RCACS
  • 1955-56 - 220 (Red River) RCACS
  • 1956-57 - 220 (Red River) RCACS
  • 1957-58 - 220 (Red River) RCACS
  • 1958-59 - 177 (Trans Canada Airlines) RCACS
  • 1959-60 - 220 (Red River) RCACS
  • 1960-61 - 220 (Red River) RCACS
  • 1961-62 - 177 (Trans Canada Airlines) RCACS
  • 1962-63 - 170 (Kiwanis) RCACS
  • 1963-64 - 177 (Trans Canada Airlines) RCACS
  • 1964-1976 - Unknown
  • 1977-78 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS
  • 1978-79 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS
  • 1979-80 - 220 (Red River) RCACS
  • 1980-81 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1981-82 - Unknown
  • 1982-83 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS
  • 1983-84 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS
  • 1984-85 - 573 (141 Legion) RCACS
  • 1985-86 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1986-87 - 220 (Red River) RCACS
  • 1987-88 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS
  • 1988-89 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS
  • 1989-90 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1990-91 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1991-92 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1992-93 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1993-94 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1994-95 - Unknown
  • 1996-97 - 6 (Jim Whitecross) RCACS
  • 1997-98 - 176 (Boeing of Canada) RCACS
  • 1998-99 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 1999-00 - Unknown
  • 2000-01 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 2001-02 - no competition
  • 2002-03 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 2003-04 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 2004-05 - no competition
  • 2005-06 - 170 (St James) RCACS
  • 2006-07 - 191 (West Winnipeg Rotary) RCACS
  • 2007-08 - 177 (Air Canada) RCACS
  • 2008 to 2016 - no competitions
Top of page
GLEN ELWOOD DRILL COMPETITION
Rural Squadrons' Drill Competition
Return to Glen Elwood Trophy
  • 1996-97 - 677 (Russell) RCACS
  • 1997-98 - 677 (Russell) RCACS
  • 1998-2005 - no competition
  • 2005-06 - 82 (Brandon) RCACS
  • 2006-07 - 82 (Brandon) RCACS
  • 2007-08 - 82 (Brandon) RCACS
  • 2008 to 2016 - no competitions
Top of page
GILBERT EATON COMPETITION
Manitoba Air Cadet Squadrons' Marksmanship Competition
Return to Gibert Eaton Trophy
  • .22 Calibre Rifle Competitions
  • 1961-62 - 170 RCACS St. James
  • 1962-63 - 170 RCACS St. James
  • 1963-64 - unknown
  • 1964-65 - 170 RCACS St. James
  • 1965-66 - 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1966-67 - 170 RCACS St. James
  • 1967-68 - 575 RCACS Portage La Prairie
  • 1968-72 - unknown
  • 1972-73 - 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1973-79 - unknown
  • 1979-80 - 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 1980-84 - unknown
  • 1984-85 - 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1985-86 - 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 1986-2007 - not awarded
  • Air Rifle Competitions
  • 2007-08 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 2008-09 - 677 RCACS Russell
  • 2009-10 - 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2012-13 - 220 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
PAST CHAIRMEN'S -
EFFECTIVE SPEAKING COMPETITION
Manitoba's Competition
  • 1991 - no candidate
  • 1992 - Leading Air Cadet Yvonne Bartrand 220 RCACS
  • 1993 - Warrant Officer 2 Adam Petrin 220 RCACS
  • 1994 - Cadet Donald Guzda 573 RCACS
  • 1995 - Flight Sergeant Lori Cook 677 RCACS
  • 1996 - Sergeant Chad Lazaruk 677 RCACS
  • 1997 - Cadet Kristopher Ross 677 RCACS
  • 1998 - Corporal Kathleen Ross 170 RCACS
  • 1999 - Warrant Officer 2 Nathan Fredrickson 176 RCACS
  • 2000 - Warrant Officer 1 Amanda Anderlic 573 RCACS
  • 2001 - Warrant Officer 2 Dana Gregoire 176 RCACS
  • 2002 - Leading Air Cadet Heather Shonoski 176 RCACS
  • 2003 - Sergeant Kiran Dhillon 170 RCACS
  • 2004 - Sergeant J-D Cole 263 RCACS
  • 2005 - Flight Sergeant Heather Shonoski 199 RCACS
  • 2006 - Warrant Officer 2 J-D Cole 263 RCACS
  • 2007 - Corporal William Halabiski 170 RCACS
  • 2008 - Flight Corporal Gurkamal Dhillon 170 RCACS
  • 2009 - Sergeant Gurkamal Dhillon 170 RCACS
  • 2010 - Flight Sergeant Gurkamal Dhillon 170 RCACS
  • 2011 - Flight Sergeant David Kusa 177 RCACS
  • 2012 - Flight Corporal Aidan Heaman 82 RCACS
  • 2013 - Air Cadet Cody Lincoln 249 RCACS
  • 2014 - Flight Sergeant Andrew Juvonen 249 RCACS
  • 2015 - Flight Corporal Cody Lincoln 249 RCACS
  • 2016 - Corporal Arishya Aggarwal 575 RCACS
  • 2017 - Warrant Officer 2 Cody Lincoln 249 RCACS
TELLY MERCURY, Q.C. MEMORIAL AWARD
MANITOBA AIR CADET BUGLE COMPETITION
Manitoba's Air Cadet Bugle Competition
  • 2010 - Sgt. Jean Michel Blanchette 303 RCACS
  • 2011 to 2017 - No competitions
Top of page
AIR CADET SCHOLARSHIPS AND BURSARIES
Lieutenant-General G. Allan MacKenzie Bursary
  • 2012-13 - Warrant Officer 2 Kapilan Panchendrabose, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013-14 - Warrant Officer 2 Cobie Damsel, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014-15 - Warrant Officer 1 Nivethan Panchendrabose, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Cadet Aidan Heaman, 82 RCACS Brandon
Top of page
POST SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Sponsored by the Murphy Family Foundation
  • 2010-11 - Ashley Desrochers, 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2010-11 - Prem Joshi, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Kristen McCowan, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Andrew McNaughton, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Mathew Nemetchek, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Lisa Reeves, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Jordan Smith, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2010-11 - David Torok, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Anthony Wong, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Jinsu Yang, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2011-12 - Jesse Joseph Dziver, 317 RCACS Strathclair
  • 2011-12 - Nicholas Richard Heinrichs, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2011-12 - Daniel Shin Un Kang, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - Dhruvine Patel, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - Kevin Patel, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - Nicholas John Thrones, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2011-12 - Romeo Verga, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - Samara Brazer, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - Ivanna Montani, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - Devon Hanel, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014-15 - Logan Praznik, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2014-15 - Courtney Mason, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014-15 - Erika Thones, 303 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014-15 - Taylor Gresiuk, 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2014-15 - Taylor Antonchuck, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Ian Ellchuk, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Angela Rodrigues, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page
THE JAMES ARMSTRONG RICHARDSON
Canadian Aviation Pioneer Scholarship
  • 2009-10 - Flight Sergeant David Truong, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - Cadet Teegan Walker, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2011-12 - *
  • 2012-13 - Myung Gu Yang, 82 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013-14 - Warrant Officer 2 Nivethan Panchendrabrose, 170 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014-15 - Tristan Osler, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Monique Coffey, 50 RCACS Dauphin

* award not presented in year noted.

Top of page
THE HONOURABLE JAMES A. RICHARDSON
Minister of National Defence 1972-1976 Scholarship
  • 2009-10 - Warrant Officer 2 Ashley Desrochers, 307 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2010-11 - Cadet Carly Blundell, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - *
  • 2012-13 - Warrant Officer 1 Rnishka Jayakody, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013-14 - Flight Sergeant Jeffrey DeVos, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2014-15 - Hojoon Lee, 199 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Victoria Fisher, 9 RCACS Neepawa

* award not presented in year noted.

Top of page
THE GENERAL WALTER NATYNCZYK BURSARY
  • 2009-10 - Warrant Officer 2 Sarra Dziver, 317 RCACS Strathclair
  • 2010-11 - Cadet Sarah Husluk, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2011-12 - *
  • 2012-13 - Catherine May French, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2013-14 - Warrant Officer 2 Dylan deLaroque, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2014-15 - Mathew Major, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2015-16 - Dani Dufresne, 307 RCACS Steinbach

* award not presented in year noted.

Top of page
THE AL SIMMONS BURSARY
  • 2009-10 - Flight Sergeant Andrew McNaughton, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2010-11 - *
  • 2011-12 - *
  • 2012-13 - Warrant Officer 2 Ilsa Regelski, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013-14 - Warrant Officer 1 Ranishka Jayakody, 177 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014-15 - Desiree Anniuk, 182 RCACS Gimli
  • 2015-16 - Jorden Hill, 170 RCACS Winnipeg

* award not presented in year noted.

Top of page
SENATOR MURRAY SINCLAIR BURSARY
  • 2009-10 - Warrant Officer 1 Kelsey Howard, 301 RCACS Stonewall
  • 2010-11 - *
  • 2011-12 - *
  • 2012-13 - Sergeant Simon Park, 82 RCACS Brandon
  • 2013-14 - Sergeant Katelyn Mowat, 50 RCACS Dauphin
  • 2014-15 - Ian Dealey, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Rebecca Johnson, 182 RCACS Gimli

* award not presented in year noted.

Top of page
THE FRED PENNER BURSARY
  • 2009-10 - *
  • 2010-11 - *
  • 2011-12 - *
  • 2012-13 - Taylor Antonchuk, 6 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2013-14 - Warrant Officer 2 Mikel Thrones, 303 RCACS The Pas
  • 2014-15 - Rebecca Howgate, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Caroline Yaremus, 182 RCACS Gimli

* award not presented in year noted.

Top of page
THE JAMES DOWNEY BURSARY
  • 2009-10 - *
  • 2010-11 - Cadet Samara Brazer, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2011-12 - *
  • 2012-13 - Flight Sergeant Julian Audette, 301 RCACS Steinbach
  • 2013-14 - Warrant Officer 1 Mikayla Coad, 220 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2014-15 - Ik Hyun Cho, 191 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Benoit Victor Dit Vouillon, 176 RCACS Winnipeg

* award not presented in year noted.

Top of page
PROFESSOR GREGORY W. LINDAHL BURSARY
  • 2014-15 - Evan Howgate, 176 RCACS Winnipeg
  • 2015-16 - Angela Rodrigues, 573 RCACS Winnipeg
Top of page

The End